FCLT Loans, L.P. v. Estate of Bracher, 93 S.W.3d 469 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.).
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.).
Settlor funded several revocable trusts in 1988. After Settlor’s
death, Creditor claimed that Settlor funded these trusts in a fraudulent
manner and sought to set aside the transfers. The executors of Settlor’s
estate obtained a summary judgment from the trial court that the
transfers could not be set aside because Creditor’s action was barred by
the four year statute of limitations in Business and Commerce Code §
24.010. Creditor appealed.
The appellate court reversed. The court focused on the definition of
“transfer” in Business and Commerce Code § 24.007(1)(A) which provides
that a transfer does not occur until it “is so far perfected that a good
faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law
permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the
asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee.” The court
held that because Settlor retained the power to revoke the trust, the
transfer did not occur until Settlor died in 1997 and thus Creditor’s
claim was not barred by limitations.
Moral: A settlor who wants to use a trust to protect assets from