Hope v. Baumgartner, 111 S.W.3d 775 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, no pet.).
[…] claim did not fit in Class 2 because it was not incurred to preserve,
safekeep, or manage the estate. Instead, Contestant’s expenses resulted
in a burden to the estate and were incurred not for the estate’s benefit
but rather in an attempt to achieve an outcome favorable to him
personally.
Moral: The unsuccessful will contestant who obtains a judgment for
attorney’s fees may have a harder time recovering those fees than
anticipated because the claim has no priority and will share pro rata
with other non-priority claimants if the estate is insolvent.
Note: Section 322 (Class 2) was amended by the 2003 Texas Legislature. I
am not certain, however, whether this amendment would change the result
in the Hope case.
It is true that the amendment adds the phrase "including fees and
expenses awarded under Section 243 of the this code." However, the
limitation in the prior clause still remains, that is, that the expenses
be "incurred in the preservation, safekeeping, and management of the
estate." The court in Hope found that the expenses of the contestant