Wilson ex. rel. C.M.W. v. Estate of Williams, 99 S.W.3d 640 (Tex. App.—Waco 2003, no pet.).
[…] sufficient to rebut the presumption that Husband was Child’s father. The
trial court was within its discretion to give little weight to the
possibility that someone else was the father even though Mother
testified that about nine months before Child’s birth she had sex with a
man whose name she could not recall. The court did not examine a DNA
report which may have shown Intestate was not the father because the
report was not properly offered and thus was not before the court.
The court also rejected the argument that Probate Code § 42(b) requires,
except for adopted children, a showing of a biological link between
Intestate and Child because it provides that “for the purpose of
inheritance, a child is the child of his biological father * * * ” The
court instead read the statute as defining who qualifies as a biological
father rather than requiring Child to show an actual biological link to
Intestate.
Moral: Proof of biological paternity is not necessary for a child to