In re Estate of Gomez, 161 S.W.3d 615 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.).
[…] The
court began its analysis by quoting the Crowson v. Wakeham, 897 S.W.2d
779, 783 (Tex. 1995), test for determining whether a probate court order
is appealable:
If there is an express statute * * * declaring the phase of the probate
proceeding to be final and appealable, that statute controls. Otherwise,
if there is a proceeding of which the order in question may logically be
considered a part, but one or more pleadings also part of the proceeding
raise issues or parties not disposed of, then the probate order is
interlocutory.
The court explained that Probate Code § 83(a) governs the procedure to
be followed when there is a second application for the probate of a will
when the original application has not yet been heard, that is, “the
court shall hear both applications together and determine what
instrument, if any, should be admitted to probate.” This provision is an
example on an “express statute” in the Crowson test and “controls the
finality of a judgment when two competing will applications are pending
because it dictates the procedure to be followed by the trial court.”